Is CREAMY LEMON SUPREME FLAVORED FROSTING, CREAMY LEMON SUPREME Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads and pipes evenly. Commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies and dessert bars or as a filling and topping. Reviewers note consistent texture, easy application, pronounced citrus taste, and convenience for quick dessert assembly in home baking and reliable results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, water, palm oil, corn syrup, canola oil, contains 2% or less of: corn starch, mono- and diglycerides, salt, natural flavor, sodium stearoyl lactylate, preservative (potassium sorbate), antioxidants (ascorbyl palmitate, tocopherols, chamomile and rosemary extract), sodium acid pyrophosphate, citric acid, sodium citrate, yellow 5.

Check CREAMY LEMON SUPREME FLAVORED FROSTING, CREAMY LEMON SUPREME against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CREAMY LEMON SUPREME FLAVORED FROSTING, CREAMY LEMON SUPREME is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sRalphsSmith's

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking