Is CREAMY MUSTARD SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- fish
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WHOLE EGGS, MUSTARD FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, MOLASSES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, RAISIN PASTE, CRUSHED ORANGE PUREE, SPICES AND HERBS, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANCHOVIES (FISH), CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVE), TAMARIND, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON OIL, PEPPER EXTRACT, SODIUM BENZOATE & SODIUM METABISULFITE (AS PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check CREAMY MUSTARD SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY MUSTARD SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


