Is CREAMY RANCH DRESSING, CREAMY RANCH Vegan?

Description
Smooth, cool ranch-style dressing offers a creamy, tang-forward flavor and velvety texture commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for vegetables, and sandwich spread. Reviewers frequently note consistent thickness and robust seasoning, praising versatility while occasionally citing packaging convenience and occasional variability in flavor intensity across batches in home kitchens.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- propylene glycol alginate
- +2 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, cool ranch-style dressing offers a creamy, tang-forward flavor and velvety texture commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for vegetables, and sandwich spread. Reviewers frequently note consistent thickness and robust seasoning, praising versatility while occasionally citing packaging convenience and occasional variability in flavor intensity across batches in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, Contains Less Than 1% Of Phosphoric Acid, Garlic, Onion, Modified Food Starch, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, With Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check CREAMY RANCH DRESSING, CREAMY RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY RANCH DRESSING, CREAMY RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
CREAMY RANCH DRESSING, CREAMY RANCH is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


