Is creamy toffee Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg products
  • milk
  • vanilla-cream
  • condensed milk
  • cream powder
  • ice-cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • 32289 info@roshenusa
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant
  • +3 more

egg products

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed composite milk product (22%) [skimmed condensed milk (44%), sugar, vegetable fat (non-hydrogenated palm oil), lactose), vegetable fats (non-hydrogenated: palm, sunflower), whole milk powder (17%) (in the filling), cream powder, vegetable fat (non-hydrogenated: palm oil, shea butter, illipe oil), humectant (sorbitol syrup), skimmed milk powder (4%) (in the filling), emulsifiers (mono - and di-glycerides of fatty acids, soy lecithin), artificial flavorings (ice-cream, vanilla-cream, condensed milk, caramel), gelling agent (carrageenan), salt, colors (paprika extract, sulfite ammonia caramel),may contain guten (wheat, barley), egg products, hazelnuts, almonds, deanuts, and sesame seeds, contains milk and soy 1 - hi store in a cool, dark and dry place, production and best before dates: see packaging in a dd, mm,yyyy format, product of k ukraine, produced: roshen", ukraine, imported by roshen usa corp, 3 drive cranbury nj 08512 usa, e-mail address: 32289 info@roshenusa,com (150 g) www, migdale, arahide, susan, otel b/si q 50 pap,,, de orz), prod d cukor biv (ru) i macc состав: %* ренн ранное альмо 3,8%, 3m ши, мас обезжир соевыи (экстран 25%, m продукт maca macca kiekis/n masa net maca/hn 150

Check creamy toffee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go