Is Create a Treat Chocolate Flavored Vanilla Flavored Creme Icing Cookies & Creme Soft Sugar Cookies, Chocolate, Vanilla Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean lecithin
  • soybean oil

soybean lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH). BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY (MILK), SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D), OREO COOKIE CRUMB (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, SOYBEAN LECITHIN (EMULSIFER) LEAVENING (BAKING SODA), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WATER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CANOLA OIL, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED (CORNS).SALT NONFAT DRY MILK, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM, ACID PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60

Check Create a Treat Chocolate Flavored Vanilla Flavored Creme Icing Cookies & Creme Soft Sugar Cookies, Chocolate, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping