Is Creative Nature Free From Carrot Cake Mix 268g Vegetarian?

Description
Offers a spiced-sweet cake flavor with warm spice notes and a mild sweetness; baked results are typically moist with a tender crumb and occasional density. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and traybakes, often finished with frosting. Reviews cite easy preparation and consistent moistness, with some requesting bolder flavor enhancements.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono calcium phosphate
mono calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a spiced-sweet cake flavor with warm spice notes and a mild sweetness; baked results are typically moist with a tender crumb and occasional density. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and traybakes, often finished with frosting. Reviews cite easy preparation and consistent moistness, with some requesting bolder flavor enhancements.
Ingredients
Flour Blend (Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Maize Flour), Unrefined Cane Sugar, Milled Flaxseed, Baking Powder (Mono Calcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate), Mixed Spice (Cinnamon, Coriander, Ginger, Allspice, Nutmeg, Clove), Pink Himalayan Salt
Check Creative Nature Free From Carrot Cake Mix 268g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creative Nature Free From Carrot Cake Mix 268g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Creative Nature Free From Carrot Cake Mix 268g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


