Is Creme de Soja Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • a maltodextrin dextrin

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seed, Soybean, Corn And Wheat, Soybeans, The Chance Of Glcose Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Mono-and Digliceridos Fat Acids), Salt, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum Powder, Carrageenan), Antioxidant (Extract-rich In Essential), Contains Soy, May Contain Traces Of Fruit Peel Street, Shake Before Opening, Keep In A Cool Place, Dry Once Opened Store At Room Temperature For Less Than 5Deg Ec To Be Used In The Period Up To 3 Days And Is Naturally Lactose-free, Water And Oil Is A Vegetable Of A Maltodextrin Dextrin

Check Creme de Soja against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavoryNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseSandwich FillingSnacking