Is Creme de Soja Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybeans
- soya lecithin
- soybean
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seed, Soybean, Corn And Wheat, Soybeans, The Chance Of Glcose Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Mono-and Digliceridos Fat Acids), Salt, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum Powder, Carrageenan), Antioxidant (Extract-rich In Essential), Contains Soy, May Contain Traces Of Fruit Peel Street, Shake Before Opening, Keep In A Cool Place, Dry Once Opened Store At Room Temperature For Less Than 5Deg Ec To Be Used In The Period Up To 3 Days And Is Naturally Lactose-free, Water And Oil Is A Vegetable Of A Maltodextrin Dextrin
Check Creme de Soja against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creme de Soja in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid, Spreadable


