Is CREME FILLED CAKE BARS, CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheat flour
  • from wheat

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT), COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE), WHOLE MILK, SUGAR, PALM OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT), MILK PROTEIN, EGG POWDER, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, POTATO STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT.

Check CREME FILLED CAKE BARS, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go