Is Crisco Shortening Sticks All Vegetable Soy Free?

Description
This stick-format shortening has a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, smooth texture that produces flaky, tender pastries. Commonly used for pie crusts, biscuits, cookies, and frying, reviewers praise consistent performance, easy measuring, and reliable flakiness, while a minority note a slightly greasy mouthfeel and distinct shortening taste. Overall reliability.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This stick-format shortening has a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, smooth texture that produces flaky, tender pastries. Commonly used for pie crusts, biscuits, cookies, and frying, reviewers praise consistent performance, easy measuring, and reliable flakiness, while a minority note a slightly greasy mouthfeel and distinct shortening taste. Overall reliability.
Ingredients
Total Fat, Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, TBHQ And Citric Acid (Antioxidants).
Check Crisco Shortening Sticks All Vegetable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crisco Shortening Sticks All Vegetable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Oil · Stick


