Is Crisco Vegetable Oil Pure 16oz BTL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisco vegetable oil pure 16oz btl is a cholesterol-free cooking oil. It contains 14 g of total fat per serving and provides 120 calories per 1 tbsp. This product is known for its longevity and effectiveness in cooking. While no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, its reputation as a great cooking oil suggests that it is well-regarded by consumers. Overall, Crisco vegetable oil pure 16oz btl offers a convenient and reliable option for cooking needs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil

Check Crisco Vegetable Oil Pure 16oz BTL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crisco Vegetable Oil Pure 16oz BTL is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingBakingStir FryGrilling