This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Crisp Power Protein Pretzels Everything Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Based Protein Mix (66%) (hydrolysed Wheat Protein, Carob Seed Protein, Soy Protein, Everything Seasoning (black Caraway Seeds, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic & Onion, Essential Oils Of Garlic & Onion), Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Paprika, Soy Lecithin), Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Sesame, Coconut Oil, Raising Agents (500, 450), Natural Flavouring, Sodium Hydroxide. Contains Wheat, Barley, Soy, Sesame and Gluten.

Check Crisp Power Protein Pretzels Everything against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SaltyGarlickySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Crisp Power Protein Pretzels Everything | Spoonful