Is Crisp Ups Shredded Chicken Crispy Tacos Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
- fried in soybean oil
- soybeans
- tamari
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHREDDED CHICKEN: DARK CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, TOMATOES, ONION, 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF: DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, CORNSTARCH, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, SPICES, RED CHILI PEPPER, PAPRIKA, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, TAMARI [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, KOJI], SUGAR, SALT, TAMARIND, GINGER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM POWDER, ALLSPICE, RED PEPPER, ORANGE EXTRACT, CLOVE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, LEMON EXTRACT). TORTILLA: CORN FLOUR, WATER, HYDRATED LIME, CELLULOSE GUM, CORNSTARCH, FRIED IN SOYBEAN OIL. CHEESE: MILK AND SKIM MILK, WATER, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CREAM, 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF CHEESE CULTURE, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED, ENZYMES, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. *INGREDIENT NOT IN REGULAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE. ALLERGEN INFORMATION: SOY, MILK.
Check Crisp Ups Shredded Chicken Crispy Tacos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crisp Ups Shredded Chicken Crispy Tacos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Ore-Ida Potatoes Shredded Tater Tots Seasoned Extra Crispy - 28 Oz
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
Don Miguel Chicken and 2-Cheese Mini Tacos
Don Miguel Mini Tacos Chicken & Cheese
About this product
Snack · Pouch


