Is CRISPY CHOCOLATY HEARTS WITH POP ROCKS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), WHEY, COCOA, POP ROCKS (SUGAR, LACTOSE, CORN SYRUP, CARBON DIOXIDE), LACTOSE, CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, BARLEY MALT), SKIM MILK, EMULSIFER (SOY LECITHIN AND PGPR), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).
Check CRISPY CHOCOLATY HEARTS WITH POP ROCKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRISPY CHOCOLATY HEARTS WITH POP ROCKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
ALEXIA CRISPY ROSEMARY FRIES WITH SEA SALT, 16 OZ
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
CRISPY WAFERS WITH PEANUT BUTTER CREME COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


