Is Crispy Minis Rice Chips, Sweet Chili Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
- calcium stearate
- natural flavour
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE PIECES (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SALT, TOCOPHEROLS), CORN (WITH GERM REMOVED), SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SOY SAUCE SOLIDS (SOY), ONION POWDER, SODIUM ACETATE, FRUCTOSE, ACETIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, MALIC ACID, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOUR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUCRALOSE (1 MG PER 20 G SERVING), CALCIUM SILICATE, CALCIUM STEARATE, SILICON DIOXIDE). CONTAINS SOY INGREDIENTS.
Check Crispy Minis Rice Chips, Sweet Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crispy Minis Rice Chips, Sweet Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Where to buy
Crispy Minis Rice Chips, Sweet Chili is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


