Is Crispy Minis Sweet Chili Flavour Rice Chips Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • germ removed
  • soy sauce solids
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavour

germ removed

Dietitian note

Germ refers to the part of the cereal grain that germinates to grow into a plant. Wheat germ, rye germ, and barley germ all contain gluten. Germ from oats, corn, or other gluten-free grains is gluten free. Unless the label states a gluten-free grain source or the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet chili-flavored rice chips offer a pronounced sweet-and-spicy taste with a light, airy crunch. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, served at parties, or paired with dips and sandwiches. Customer reviews often note consistent crispness and balanced heat, while some mention occasional minor variability in seasoning intensity and packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice Pieces (Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Salt, Tocopherols), Corn (With Germ Removed), Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Maltodextrin, Soy Sauce Solids (Soy), Onion Powder, Sodium Acetate, Fructose, Acetic Acid, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, Sunflower Oil, Malic Acid, Spices, Natural Flavour, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sucralose (1Per 20 G Serving), Calcium Silicate, Calcium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide), Contains Soy

Check Crispy Minis Sweet Chili Flavour Rice Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Crispy Minis Sweet Chili Flavour Rice Chips is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping