No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is CRISPY RICE TREATS BARS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MARSHMALLOW (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER FRUCTOSE, GLYCERIN, AGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ALBUMEN POWDER [EGG WHITE, CITRIC ACID, BAKER'S YEAST], SALT), RICE CRISPS (RICE, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, VITAMINS AND MINERALS [FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE {SOURCE OF IRON}, ASCORBIC ACID {VITAMIN C}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE {VITAMIN B3}, FOLIC ACID, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE {VITAMIN B6}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}]), MODIFIED PALM OIL AND CANOLA OIL SHORTENING.

Check CRISPY RICE TREATS BARS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? CRISPY RICE TREATS BARS | Spoonful