Is Crosse & Blackwell Zesty Shrimp Sauce with Extra Ground Horseradi... Gluten Free?

Description
Bright, zesty sauce offers a sharp, tang-forward heat with a coarse, slightly grainy texture; reviewers note bold, assertive flavor ideal for dipping seafood, mixing into dressings, or using as a sandwich spread. Many customers praise its kick and versatility, while some report it as overly intense for mild palates overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, zesty sauce offers a sharp, tang-forward heat with a coarse, slightly grainy texture; reviewers note bold, assertive flavor ideal for dipping seafood, mixing into dressings, or using as a sandwich spread. Many customers praise its kick and versatility, while some report it as overly intense for mild palates overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Horseradish, Salt, Corn Starch, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Lactic Acid, Onion, Spice, Garlic.
Check Crosse & Blackwell Zesty Shrimp Sauce with Extra Ground Horseradi... against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crosse & Blackwell Zesty Shrimp Sauce with Extra Ground Horseradi... in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Crosse & Blackwell Zesty Shrimp Sauce with Extra Ground Horseradi... is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


