Is Crown Chinese Style Salt & Chilli Crispy Shredded Chicken 1kg Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- modified starch
- yeast extract
- flavour enhancer
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast Fillets, Wheat Flour, Water, Refined Soya Bean Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Starch, Salt, Raising Agents (Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate & Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Sugar, Chilli Flakes, Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Chilli Powder, Colour (Paprika Red), Emulsifier (Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Corn Starch, Paprika Oleoresin, Onion Powder, White Pepper Powder, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Spices (Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper Powder), Celery Seed Powder
Check Crown Chinese Style Salt & Chilli Crispy Shredded Chicken 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crown Chinese Style Salt & Chilli Crispy Shredded Chicken 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Late July Snack Organic Sea Salt Thin & Crispy Restaurant Style Tortilla Chips
Crisp Ups Shredded Chicken Crispy Tacos
SANTA FE STYLE ICEBERG & GREEN LEAF LETTUCE BLEND, CHILI LIME-SEASONED GRILLED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, SHREDDED CHEESE BLEND, FIRE-ROASTED CORN & TRI-COLORED TORTILLA STRIPS WITH SALSA RANCH DRESSING SALAD, SANTA FE STYLE
Massel Gluten-Free, Salt Reduced Ultracube Bouillon Cubes, Chicken Style, 3.5-Ounce (Pack of 12)
BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN WINGS CRISPY BREADED CHICKEN WING SECTIONS WITH BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE PACKETS, BUFFALO STYLE
Where to buy
Crown Chinese Style Salt & Chilli Crispy Shredded Chicken 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


