Is Crown Chinese Style Salt & Chilli Crispy Shredded Chicken 1kg Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • refined soya bean oil

refined soya bean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Fillets, Wheat Flour, Water, Refined Soya Bean Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Starch, Salt, Raising Agents (Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate & Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Sugar, Chilli Flakes, Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Chilli Powder, Colour (Paprika Red), Emulsifier (Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Corn Starch, Paprika Oleoresin, Onion Powder, White Pepper Powder, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Spices (Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper Powder), Celery Seed Powder

Check Crown Chinese Style Salt & Chilli Crispy Shredded Chicken 1kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crown Chinese Style Salt & Chilli Crispy Shredded Chicken 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SaltySpicySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep