Is Crown Prince 1-Layer Brisling Sardines In Tomato, 3.75 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- brisling sardines
brisling sardines
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brisling Sardines, Water, Tomato Puree, Soy Bean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Starch, Vinegar
Check Crown Prince 1-Layer Brisling Sardines In Tomato, 3.75 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crown Prince 1-Layer Brisling Sardines In Tomato, 3.75 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
King Oscar Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Double Layer Omega-3 - 3.75 Oz
BEACH CLIFF Sardines in Water, 3.75 Ounce Can, Wild Caught, High Protein Food and Snacks
Beach Cliff Sardines in Louisiana Hot Sauce, Wild Caught, 3.75 Oz can
Great Value Wild Caught Sardines in Louisiana-style Hot Sauce, 3.75 oz
Seasons Brand Imported Sardines in Pure Olive Oil Salt Added -- 3.75 oz
Where to buy
Crown Prince 1-Layer Brisling Sardines In Tomato, 3.75 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


