Is CROWN PRINCE NATURAL BRISLING SARDINES IN PURE OLIVE OIL, 3.75 OZ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • naturally wood smoked brisling sardines

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Naturally Wood Smoked Brisling Sardines, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt.

Check CROWN PRINCE NATURAL BRISLING SARDINES IN PURE OLIVE OIL, 3.75 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CROWN PRINCE NATURAL BRISLING SARDINES IN PURE OLIVE OIL, 3.75 OZ is available at 3 retailers

Smith'sFry'sCentral Market

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
OilyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSalad