Is Crucials Burger Sauce 500ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg powder
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavourings

whole egg powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta
natural flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Tomato Concentrate, Modified Starch, Salt, Acid: Acetic Acid, Mustard, Stabilisers (Guar Gum), Whole Egg Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acid: Citric Acid, Natural Flavourings, Sweetener (Sucralose), Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA)

Check Crucials Burger Sauce 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Crucials Burger Sauce 500ml is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep