Is CRUMBLED GOAT CHEESE, POMEGRANATE & ORANGE ZEST Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized goat milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, POMEGRANATE, ORANGE ZEST, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, RENNET, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL YEAST & MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check CRUMBLED GOAT CHEESE, POMEGRANATE & ORANGE ZEST against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
TangyFruity
Texture
CrumblyCreamy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSaladSnackingTopping