Is CRUNCH BARS, VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt extract
- natural and artificial flavor
malt extract
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CHOCOLATE COATING: COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL COCOA AND COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, NONFAT MILK, RICE FLOUR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MALT EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN), RICE EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check CRUNCH BARS, VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRUNCH BARS, VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen


