Is Crunch Pak Apples Mickey Shaped Crackers And Cheese - 4.75 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein
- mickey cheddar crackers
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- enzymes
whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Apples, Calcium Ascorbate (to Maintain Freshness and Color), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Mold Inhibitor), Mickey Cheddar Crackers (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Enzymes), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Yeast Extract, Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sugar, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Maltodextrin, Cornstarch, Baking Soda, Onion Powder, Whey Protein, Monocalcium Phosphate, Seasoning Blend (Paprika, Cayenne, Pepper), Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (Color), Calcium Sulfate, Yeast, Enzymes)).
Check Crunch Pak Apples Mickey Shaped Crackers And Cheese - 4.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crunch Pak Apples Mickey Shaped Crackers And Cheese - 4.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Oscar Mayer Natural Slow Roasted Turkey Breast, White Cheddar and Whole Wheat Crackers Meat & Cheese Plates, 3.3 oz Package
Sargentp Balanced Breaks Cheese And Crackers Wheat Thins
Sargento Balanced Breaks Ritz Crackers Cheese And Crackers
Where to buy
Crunch Pak Apples Mickey Shaped Crackers And Cheese - 4.75 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cracker


