Is Crunch Pak Apples Mickey Shaped Crackers And Cheese - 4.75 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples, Calcium Ascorbate (to Maintain Freshness and Color), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Mold Inhibitor), Mickey Cheddar Crackers (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Enzymes), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Yeast Extract, Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sugar, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Maltodextrin, Cornstarch, Baking Soda, Onion Powder, Whey Protein, Monocalcium Phosphate, Seasoning Blend (Paprika, Cayenne, Pepper), Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (Color), Calcium Sulfate, Yeast, Enzymes)).

Check Crunch Pak Apples Mickey Shaped Crackers And Cheese - 4.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Crunch Pak Apples Mickey Shaped Crackers And Cheese - 4.75 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch