Is Crunch Pak Snacker with Sweet Sliced Apples, Cheddar Cheese and Pretzels, 3.9 oz Tray Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES: CALCIUM ASCORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE: (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)). PRETZELS: (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE-B1, RIBOFLAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID), MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL).

Check Crunch Pak Snacker with Sweet Sliced Apples, Cheddar Cheese and Pretzels, 3.9 oz Tray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crunch Pak Snacker with Sweet Sliced Apples, Cheddar Cheese and Pretzels, 3.9 oz Tray is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyTangySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Crunch Pak Snacker with Sweet Sliced Apples, Cheddar Cheese and Pretzels, 3.9 oz Tray | Spoonful