Is Crunchers Stuffed with REESE'S PIECES Candy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • modified milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • dextrose
  • lecithin

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

lactose
milk
milk chocolate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Unsweetened Chocolate, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Meal, Wheat Flour, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Milk, Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Corn Starch, Colour, Sea Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Honey, Confectioner's Glaze, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Carnauba Wax, Corn Syrup, Tocopherols, D

Check Crunchers Stuffed with REESE'S PIECES Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Crunchers Stuffed with REESE'S PIECES Candy is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go