Is Crunchmaster Sparkling Strawberry Lemonade Yogurt Flavored Almonds Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • carbon dioxide
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder [nonfat Milk And Lactic Acid], Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Almonds, Cocoa Butter Coated Carbonated Crystals (cane Sugar, Lactose, Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa Butter, Powdered Sugar [sugar, Tapioca Starch], Carbon Dioxide), Sunflower Oil, Confectioner's Polish (modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid), Natural Flavor, Confectioner's Glaze (shellac), Fruit And Vegetable Juice (color). Contains Almonds, Milk and Soy.

Check Crunchmaster Sparkling Strawberry Lemonade Yogurt Flavored Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go