Is CRUNCHY CARROT BITES WITH RANCH DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • egg yolk
  • whey
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured buttermilk
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROTS, RANCH DRESSING [CULTURED BUTTERMILK, CANOLA OIL, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ENZYMES), WATER, EGG YOLK, CIDER VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN GUM, SPICE, DRIED GREEN ONION].

Check CRUNCHY CARROT BITES WITH RANCH DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go