Is CRUNCHY PUFFS, SRIRACHA RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • buttermilk powder
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEA FLOUR, PEA STARCH, GRAM FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, PEA FIBER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), MALIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL (AS A PROCESSING AID), SOUR CREAM (CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID), LACTIC ACID, CULTURED NONFAT MILK AND ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check CRUNCHY PUFFS, SRIRACHA RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go