Is Crystal Creamery Real California Milk Small Curd 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Plastic Tub16 oz (Refrigerated) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Guar Gum, Lecithin (Soy), Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Vitamin A Palmitate, Carbon Dioxide (to Maintain Freshness).
Check Crystal Creamery Real California Milk Small Curd 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Plastic Tub16 oz (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crystal Creamery Real California Milk Small Curd 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Plastic Tub16 oz (Refrigerated) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milkfat Low Fat - 24 Oz
Knudsen Small Curd Low Fat 2% Milkfat Cottage Cheese, 32 oz Tub
Friendship Dairies Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 1% Milkfat, Low Fat, Whipped
Where to buy
Crystal Creamery Real California Milk Small Curd 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Plastic Tub16 oz (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


