Is Crystal Creamery Real California Milk Small Curd 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Plastic Tub16 oz (Refrigerated) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- carbon dioxide
- vitamin a palmitate
- xanthan gum
- lecithin
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Guar Gum, Lecithin (Soy), Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Vitamin A Palmitate, Carbon Dioxide (to Maintain Freshness).
Check Crystal Creamery Real California Milk Small Curd 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Plastic Tub16 oz (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crystal Creamery Real California Milk Small Curd 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Plastic Tub16 oz (Refrigerated) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milkfat Low Fat - 24 Oz
Knudsen Small Curd Low Fat 2% Milkfat Cottage Cheese, 32 oz Tub
Friendship Dairies Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 1% Milkfat, Low Fat, Whipped
Where to buy
Crystal Creamery Real California Milk Small Curd 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Plastic Tub16 oz (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


