Is Crystal Creamery Real California Milk Small Curd 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Plastic Tub16 oz (Refrigerated) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- carbon dioxide
- vitamin a palmitate
carbon dioxide
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Guar Gum, Lecithin (Soy), Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Vitamin A Palmitate, Carbon Dioxide (to Maintain Freshness).
Check Crystal Creamery Real California Milk Small Curd 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Plastic Tub16 oz (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crystal Creamery Real California Milk Small Curd 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Plastic Tub16 oz (Refrigerated) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milkfat Low Fat - 24 Oz
Knudsen Small Curd Low Fat 2% Milkfat Cottage Cheese, 32 oz Tub
Friendship Dairies Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 1% Milkfat, Low Fat, Whipped
Where to buy
Crystal Creamery Real California Milk Small Curd 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Plastic Tub16 oz (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


