Is Friendship Dairies 1% Milk Fat Low Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • enzymes
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • carbon dioxide

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy, small-curd texture that yields soft, slightly lumpy spoonable curds. Commonly used as a spread, in salads, dips, baked dishes, or blended with fruit. Customer reviews note consistent small curds and versatility, with occasional remarks about excess liquid or variability in texture across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Skim Milk, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Carbon Dioxide (To Preserve Freshness), Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes

Check Friendship Dairies 1% Milk Fat Low Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Friendship Dairies 1% Milk Fat Low Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildBland
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSalad ToppingSandwich FillingBreakfast Item