Is Crystal Farms Finely Shredded 6 Italian Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • grated parmesan & romano cheese
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • provolone cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • enzyme
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

grated parmesan & romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pasteurized part skim cow's milk
provolone cheese
asiago cheese

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, AND ENZYMES), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, AND ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, AND ENZYMES), GRATED PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE [(PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, AND ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), ENZYME, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR)

Check Crystal Farms Finely Shredded 6 Italian Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingSandwich