Is Crystal Farms Finely Shredded 6 Italian Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grated parmesan & romano cheese
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • provolone cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • +1 more

grated parmesan & romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part skim cow's milk
provolone cheese
asiago cheese

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, AND ENZYMES), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, AND ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, AND ENZYMES), GRATED PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE [(PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, AND ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), ENZYME, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR)

Check Crystal Farms Finely Shredded 6 Italian Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingSandwich
Dairy Free? Crystal Farms Finely Shredded 6 Italian Cheese | Spoonful