Is Cucina & Amore Quinoa Quick Meal Gluten Free Basil Pesto -- 7.9 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • parmesan cheese

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-heat quinoa meal delivers herbaceous pesto flavor with a slightly chewy, fluffy texture; commonly reheated in microwave or skillet and served as a simple side or base for proteins and salads. Reviewers frequently note convenient preparation and generally pleasing taste, while occasional comments mention uneven seasoning or slightly dry bites.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Brazil Nut, Grana Padano Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, Potato Starch, Salt, Garlic, Pinenuts, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid And Ascorbyl Acid, Contains Milk And Tree Nuts, Product Of Peru, Contains Milk And Tree Nuts, Product Of Peru

Check Cucina & Amore Quinoa Quick Meal Gluten Free Basil Pesto -- 7.9 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cucina & Amore Quinoa Quick Meal Gluten Free Basil Pesto -- 7.9 oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryNuttyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyFluffy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSaladGarnishing