Is Cup Noodle, Oolongmen Kimchi Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef extract
  • beef bone stock
  • beef seasoning
  • disodium inosinate

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, PALM OIL, SALT, SEASONING OIL (SOYBEAN OIL), SODIUM PHOSPHATE. SOUP BASE: BEEF SEASONING (BEEF EXTRACT, BEEF BONE STOCK, SALT, AUTOLYSED YEAST EXTRACT, RED PEPPER), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, SPICES, KIMCHI SEASONING (CHINESE CABBAGE, GARLIC, RED PEPPER, DEXTRIN, SALT), HYDROLYSED SOY PROTEIN, GARLIC, DRIED GREEN ONION, ONION, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN PASTE POWDER (SOYBEAN, WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTRIN, SALT), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SALT. ADDITIONAL INGREDIENTS: DRIED KIMCHI (CHINESE CABBAGE, RED PEPPER, GARLIC, SUGAR, DEXTRIN, SALT), TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN (SOYBEAN, BEEF EXTRACT), DRIED CARROT, DRIED CHINESE CABBAGE, DRIED FISH CAKE (POLLACK, WHEAT STARCH, POTATO STARCH, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, SALT).

Check Cup Noodle, Oolongmen Kimchi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cup Noodle, Oolongmen Kimchi is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
On The GoLunchSnacking