Is Cup Noodle, Oolongmen Kimchi Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- liquid whole egg
- dried fish cake
- beef bone stock
- beef extract
- beef seasoning
- disodium inosinate
liquid whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, PALM OIL, SALT, SEASONING OIL (SOYBEAN OIL), SODIUM PHOSPHATE. SOUP BASE: BEEF SEASONING (BEEF EXTRACT, BEEF BONE STOCK, SALT, AUTOLYSED YEAST EXTRACT, RED PEPPER), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, SPICES, KIMCHI SEASONING (CHINESE CABBAGE, GARLIC, RED PEPPER, DEXTRIN, SALT), HYDROLYSED SOY PROTEIN, GARLIC, DRIED GREEN ONION, ONION, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN PASTE POWDER (SOYBEAN, WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTRIN, SALT), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SALT. ADDITIONAL INGREDIENTS: DRIED KIMCHI (CHINESE CABBAGE, RED PEPPER, GARLIC, SUGAR, DEXTRIN, SALT), TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN (SOYBEAN, BEEF EXTRACT), DRIED CARROT, DRIED CHINESE CABBAGE, DRIED FISH CAKE (POLLACK, WHEAT STARCH, POTATO STARCH, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, SALT).
Check Cup Noodle, Oolongmen Kimchi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cup Noodle, Oolongmen Kimchi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Where to buy
Cup Noodle, Oolongmen Kimchi is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


