Is Cup Noodle, Oolongmen Kimchi Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried fish cake
  • beef extract
  • beef bone stock
  • beef seasoning
  • disodium inosinate

dried fish cake

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, PALM OIL, SALT, SEASONING OIL (SOYBEAN OIL), SODIUM PHOSPHATE. SOUP BASE: BEEF SEASONING (BEEF EXTRACT, BEEF BONE STOCK, SALT, AUTOLYSED YEAST EXTRACT, RED PEPPER), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, SPICES, KIMCHI SEASONING (CHINESE CABBAGE, GARLIC, RED PEPPER, DEXTRIN, SALT), HYDROLYSED SOY PROTEIN, GARLIC, DRIED GREEN ONION, ONION, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN PASTE POWDER (SOYBEAN, WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTRIN, SALT), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SALT. ADDITIONAL INGREDIENTS: DRIED KIMCHI (CHINESE CABBAGE, RED PEPPER, GARLIC, SUGAR, DEXTRIN, SALT), TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN (SOYBEAN, BEEF EXTRACT), DRIED CARROT, DRIED CHINESE CABBAGE, DRIED FISH CAKE (POLLACK, WHEAT STARCH, POTATO STARCH, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, SALT).

Check Cup Noodle, Oolongmen Kimchi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cup Noodle, Oolongmen Kimchi is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
On The GoLunchSnacking