Is Cup Noodles Protein Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- powdered chicken
- concentrated chicken stock
- natural and artificial flavor
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, CONCENTRATED CHICKEN STOCK, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, CITRIC ACID, CONCENTRATED GREEN CABBAGE JUICE, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, DRIED CARROT FLAKE, DRIED CORN, DRIED GREEN PEA, DRIED PARSLEY, EGG WHITE, EGG YOLK, GARLIC POWDER, GUAR GUM, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POWDERED CHICKEN, SILICON DIOXIDE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN, SPICE AND COLOR, SUGAR, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), WHEAT, XANTHAN GUM
Check Cup Noodles Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cup Noodles Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)


