Is cupcake minis Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON OR FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, ALLULOSE, CORN SYRUP, COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GLYCERIN, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, BAKING SODA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH, SALT, WHEY (FROM MILK), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, EGG, CALCIUM SULFATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), EGG WHITES, AGAVE SYRUP, INULIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AGAR, POLYSORBATE 60, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY FLOUR.

Check cupcake minis against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go