Is cupcake minis Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • +6 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON OR FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, ALLULOSE, CORN SYRUP, COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GLYCERIN, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, BAKING SODA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH, SALT, WHEY (FROM MILK), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, EGG, CALCIUM SULFATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), EGG WHITES, AGAVE SYRUP, INULIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AGAR, POLYSORBATE 60, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY FLOUR.

Check cupcake minis against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go