Is Cupcake Pumpkin Maple Pecan 680 Cal/Cupcake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • eggs &amp
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • eggs
  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • butter

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar,Water,Palm Oil,Bleachedwheat Flour,Butter(Cream,Natural Flavor),Soy Oil,Pumpkin Puree,Pecans,Nonfat Drymilk,Corn Syrup,Cornstarch,Eggs,Cottonseedoil,Whey Protein Concentrate,Mono & Digly-Cerides,Emulsifier(Water,Mono & Diglyceri-Des,Sugar),Caramel(Color),Salt,Egg White,Polysorbate 60,Modified Food Starch(Corn),Natural & Artificial Flavor(Contains Milk)Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,Potassium Bicar-Bonate,Cinnamon,Monocalcium Phosphateanhydrous,Nutmeg,Citric Acid,Barley Maltpowder,Xanthan Gum,Ground Ginger,Agar,Guargum,Cinnamon,Preservatives(Potassium Sorb-Ate,Sodium Benzoate),Sodium Citrate,Cellulose Gum,Tocopherols,Ascorbic Acidascorbic Acid.

Check Cupcake Pumpkin Maple Pecan 680 Cal/Cupcake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go