Is Custom Made Meals Carnitas Street Corn Dip Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (corn, Water, Salt), Cream Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Stabilizers [guar Gum And/or Carob Bean Gum]), Water, Pork (smoked Cooked Pork, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Spices), Pasteurized Processed Hot Pepper Cheese (cultured Milk, Water, Skim Milk, Whey, Jalapeno Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Cream Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid, [preservative] Natural Flavor, Enzymes), Feta Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Red Onions (onions, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Cilantro Lime Seasoning (salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Cilantro, Spices [cumin, Red Pepper, Black Pepper], Crystalized Lime [citric Acid, Lime Oil, Lime Juice], Sugar, Citric Acid), Seasoning (chili Pepper, Salt, Sugar, Pineapple Fruit Powder [pineapple, Maltodextrin], Dehydrated Garlic, Spices [cumin, Oregano], Dehydrated Onion, Cilantro) Contains Milk.

Check Custom Made Meals Carnitas Street Corn Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishTopping