Is CVS Health Glucosamine Chondroitin with MSM Dietary Supplement Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • triacetin
  • polysorbate 80
  • magnesium stearate
  • stearic acid
  • glucosamine hci

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C, Manganese, Glucosamine Hci, Boswellia Serrata Extract, Chondroitin/msm Complex, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyvinylpyrrolidone, Croscarmellose Sodium, Hypromellose, Hydroxypropylcellulose, Titanium Dioxide, Crospovidone, Silica, Stearic Acid, Triacetin, Maltodextrin, Magnesium Stearate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Caramel Color. Contains: Shellfish

Check CVS Health Glucosamine Chondroitin with MSM Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? CVS Health Glucosamine Chondroitin with MSM Dietary Supplement | Spoonful