Is CVSHealth Calcium 500mg Vitamin D-3 800 IU Vegetarian Gummies Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- tricalcium phosphate
- sucrose
- cholecalciferol
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cholecalciferol, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sucrose, Glucose Syrup, Pectin, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Colors Added (Maqui Berry Juice Concentrate, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Annatto), Natural Flavors.
Check CVSHealth Calcium 500mg Vitamin D-3 800 IU Vegetarian Gummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CVSHealth Calcium 500mg Vitamin D-3 800 IU Vegetarian Gummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
Vitafusion Vitamin D3 Natural Peach & Berry Flavored Gummies 2000IU 150 Count
Kirkland Signature Vitamin C Adult Gummies
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


