Is Cypressa Sundried Tomato, Feta & Kalamata Olive Tapenade 175g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Feta Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (24%), Tomato Paste, Dehydrated Tomatoes (19%), Olive Oil, Water, Kalamata Olives (7%) (Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid), Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Capers (Capers, Salt), Sugar, Basil, Black Pepper, Oregano, Parsley, Onion, Lemon Juice, White Wine Vinegar
Check Cypressa Sundried Tomato, Feta & Kalamata Olive Tapenade 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cypressa Sundried Tomato, Feta & Kalamata Olive Tapenade 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nabisco Wheat Thins Sundried Tomato & Basil Crackers
Mission Carb Balance Tortilla Wraps, Sundried Tomato Basil, Super Soft
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
Trader Joe's Olive Tapenade Traditional
Simple Truth Sundried Tomato Rice & Almond Thin Crackers 99g
Where to buy
Cypressa Sundried Tomato, Feta & Kalamata Olive Tapenade 175g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


